PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE

Welcome and thank you for visiting our website.

By accessing and using this website, you agree to accept and abide by the following terms and conditions and you agree to access and use this site entirely at your own risk. Any persons under the age of 18, using this website, confirm that they have the consent and approval of a parent or legal guardian to do so.

If you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions, please do not continue to use the website.

Unless otherwise stated, the contents of this website including, but not limited to, the text and images contained herein and their arrangement are the property of Altwell (Pty) Ltd.

We respect the privacy of all visitors to this site. You may use this site without providing any personal information. Personal information is information which may identify you in some way, such as your, name, age, and contact details. We will collect your personal information for, for example, promotional activities, but deciding whether to submit personal information is completely up to you. However, so that we can regularly assess and improve the site, we collect information on the number of visits to the site, pages viewed, etc., through the cookies, but such cookies do not capture your personal data.  A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting our website, our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your visit. We use cookies to collect information concerning visitors to our website. We may also use this data to better understand your interests while online and to personalise your visits to our websites.

If you wish to opt-in for promotional activities, it may be necessary for Altwell (Pty) Ltd to disclose your personal information [as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013] to our employees, divisions or associates, suppliers and third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our website, email or any other method, and also for delivering prizes (where applicable).

By disclosing or submitting your personal information to us you consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes described in these terms. This includes:

(a) your personal information being processed by Altwell (Pty) Ltd within the database;

(b) your personal information being shared within the Altwell (Pty) Ltd group of companies;

(c) your personal information being shared with third parties who have a strategic marketing relationship with Altwell (Pty) Ltd;

(d) receiving printed and electronic marketing material to inform you of special offers and products that may be of interest to you; and

(e) receiving marketing material from third parties who have a strategic marketing relationship with Altwell (Pty) Ltd.

 

You have the right, in accordance with the relevant legislation, to

(a) obtain access to your personal information held by Altwell (Pty) Ltd;

(b) to request the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal information held by Altwell (Pty) Ltd; and/or

(c) to object to the processing of your personal information. It furthermore remains your responsibility to inform Altwell (Pty) Ltd of any changes to your personal information.

 

You will only be contacted should you indicate via email (sales@Altwell.co.za) that you wish to be informed of special offers and/or other offers. You may opt-out of any direct marketing received from Altwell (Pty) Ltd should you so elect, by notifying Altwell (Pty) Ltd thereof in writing.

 

beat the July Price increase
Overlay Image
beat the July Price increase